Cost of Living

Low Cost of Living, High Quality of Life

City of Oregon’s residential real estate is abundant and affordable. Whether you are looking for a starter home, a fix-upper, or a luxury estate on a large lot, Oregon as it all. The median price of a home is $164,000, a very attractive number for all the amenities we have to offer. Welcome home to the ideal blend of a metropolitan area with a small-town feel.

Cost of Living in Oregon

Cost of Living Index

IndexOregonOhioNational
Cost of Living9391100
Groceries9699100
Health Care10295100
Housing6973100
Transportation98101100
Utilities9093100
Goods & Services11299100

100% COMPOSITE INDEX – 93.0

GROCERY ITEMS – 96
This component of the index takes into account the cost of typical grocery items such as milk, canned foods, and meats.

HEALTHCARE – 102
This component incorporates the prices of over-the-counter and prescription drugs, dental appointments, doctors appointments, and other typical health-related expenses.

HOUSING – 69
The housing component comprises the second largest share of the composite index since this expense is usually the largest for residents. This takes into account both rental and owner-occupied housing that an average college-educated, married couple might rent or buy. The Housing index also incorporates data on mortgage rates and fees.

UTILITIES – 90
Takes into account cost of electricity and gas.

TRANSPORTATION – 98
This portion of the index accounts for auto maintenance and gas prices.

MISC. GOODS AND SERVICES – 112

Cost Comparison Chart

CitySchool MillageCity MillageTotal MillageProperty Tax Bill for $150K HomeIncome TaxIncome Tax for $60K SalaryIncome Tax for $100K SalaryWater/Sewer Avg Consumer
Oregon69.22.595.473,182.94 2.25$1,350$2,250678.00
Toledo72.854.4103.523,507.372.25$1,350$2,2501,120.00
Maumee93.953.7127.124,024.391.5$900$1,5001,039.00
Holland77.66.8107.133,206.56 1.0 – 1.5$600-$900$1000 –
$1,500
1,120.00 + fees
Sylvania City87.994.2143.134452.161.5$900$1,5001,003.00
Ottawa Hills139.058173.325,138.361.5$900$1,5001,120.00 + fees
Waterville72.663.5116.733,438.381.5 - 2.0$900-$1200$1,500 - $2,0001,102.00
Whitehouse72.663.5116.733,332.781.5$900$1,5001,006.00
Perrysburg74.38.299.18$3,356 City
$4,178 TS Ross school
$3,832 TS Pburg school
2.0 – 3.5$1200-$2100$2,000 - $3,5001,562.00
Northwood84.452.62103.75$3,2531.5$900$1,5001,234.00
Rossford73.4/ 74.110.2100.28/102.2$3,3852.25$1350$2,2501,234.00

Contact Us